Back to List
Z-42
Tier XDestroyergermanyGermanySpecialRareGlobal

Z-42

WoWS World of Warships Germany Destroyer · Tier X

Main Battery
105 mm/65 SK C/33 on a Dop. L. C/37 mount
5 turrets × 2 barrels
Range 12.6 km
Torpedoes
533 mm Vierling
2 launchers × 4 tubes
Range 10 km

Specifications

Z-42 Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
350.6K
54.34%
#10 of 41
46,380
#33 of 41
ASIA
196K
56.30%
#3 of 41
45,335
#31 of 41
NA
205.8K
54.93%
#3 of 41
46,514
#34 of 41

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points19,700
#32 of 44
Group avg 22,068
0
Main Belt Armor19 mm
Deck Armor19 mm
Bow / Stern Armor19 mm
Ship Length127.0 m
Ship Width11.9 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout5×2(Total barrels 10)
Caliber105 mm
Firing Range12.6 km
#14 of 44
Group avg 12.1 km
Reload Time4.0 s
Rotation Time18.0 s
Max Dispersion109 m
Sigma2.00
Shell Types
AP Shell
Damage2,300
Shell Velocity900 m/s
Overmatch Threshold7.3 mm
Ricochet Angle45° / 60°
Normalization10°
Fuse Threshold18 mm
Air Drag0.29
Flight Time10.21 s
Nominal all-gun DPM345,000
#14 of 44
Group avg 301,509
HE Shell
Damage1,200
Shell Velocity900 m/s
Fire Chance5%
Penetration26 mm
Air Drag0.29
Flight Time10.21 s
Nominal all-gun DPM180,000

Torpedoes

G7a T1
Torpedo Tubes2
Speed62 knots
Range10.0 km
#26 of 38
Group avg 11.9 km
Damage13,700
#34 of 38
Group avg 17,045
Alpha Damage38,100
Splash Damage1,000
Flood Chance227%
Detectability1.30 km
Reload Time100.0 s
#16 of 38
Group avg 107.6 s
180° Rotation7.2 s
Arming Time1 s
Spread Angle4.8° / 16°
Torpedo Caliber533 mm
Tube Module HP1,200
Fuse Depth0.14 m

AA Defense

Flak Bursts5
Flak Damage1,540
AA Ranges
Long range5.2 km112 dps
Mid range3.5 km77 dps
Short range3.0 km98 dps

Maneuverability

Max Speed36.5 knots
#23 of 44
Group avg 37.7 knots
Turning Radius670 m
#12 of 44
Group avg 708 m
Rudder Shift Time4.4 s
Engine Power70,000 hp
Displacement3,542 t
Power-to-Weight19.76 hp/t

Concealment

Max Surface Detection7.60 km
#20 of 44
Group avg 7.91 km
Min Surface Detection6.16 km
Air Detection3.48 km
Submarine Detection3.48 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke2.58 km

Depth Charges

Depth Charges
Bombs Per Drop12
Max Drops2
Bomb Damage2,400
Reload Time40 s

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Smoke Generator
Smoke Generator
Slot 3
Engine Boost
Engine Boost
Slot 4
Hydroacoustic Search
Hydroacoustic Search
Armament
Depth Charges
Depth Charges

Z-42 Change History

    • Buffdepth charge damage2,200 → 2,400
    • Buffnumber of depth charges bombs8 → 12
    • Bufftorpedo range7.5 → 10 km
    • Nerfmain battery reload time3.1 → 4.5 s
    • Detectability range by ships increased: 7.25 to 7.6 km. Other types of detectability increased proportionally.

    Torpedo changes

    • Range reduced: 10 to 7.5 km;
    • Speed reduced: 66 to 62 knots;
    • Detectability range reduced: 1.8 to 1.3 km;
    • Nerfmaximum damage18,400 → 13,700
See all version changes →

Modules

105 mm/65 SK C/33 on a Dop. L. C/37 mount
105 mm/65 SK C/33 on a Dop. L. C/37 mount
G7a T1
G7a T1
Z-42
Z-42
Propulsion: 70,000 hp
Propulsion: 70,000 hp
FKS Typ 10 Mod. 1
FKS Typ 10 Mod. 1

Upgrades

Slot 1

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1

Slot 2

Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection
Damage Control System Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Engine Boost Modification 1
Engine Boost Modification 1

Slot 3

Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 2
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Smoke Generator Modification 1

Slot 4

Depth Charges Modification 1
Depth Charges Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Damage Control System Modification 2

Slot 5

Ship Consumables Modification 1
Ship Consumables Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 2
Concealment System Modification 1
Concealment System Modification 1
Torpedo Lookout System
Torpedo Lookout System

Slot 6

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 3
Main Battery Modification 3