Back to List
Sejong
Tier IXCruiserpan_asiaPan-AsiaEliteCommonGlobal

Sejong

WoWS World of Warships Pan-Asia Cruiser · Tier IX

Main Battery
127 mm/54 Mk.16 on a Mk.41 mount
6 turrets × 2 barrels
Range 13.6 km
Torpedoes
533 mm Mk31
4 launchers × 4 tubes

Specifications

Sejong Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
784.4K
48.76%
#59 of 60
48,801
#54 of 60
ASIA
616.7K
48.94%
#57 of 60
42,534
#58 of 60
NA
344.2K
48.38%
#58 of 59
47,600
#53 of 59

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points28,800
#62 of 63
Group avg 47,289
Flood Damage4%
Main Belt Armor95 mm
Deck Armor16 mm
Bow / Stern Armor16 mm
Ship Length180.6 m
Ship Width17.6 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout6×2(Total barrels 12)
Caliber127 mm
Firing Range13.6 km
#62 of 63
Group avg 16.8 km
Reload Time4.0 s
Rotation Time4.5 s
Max Dispersion127 m
Sigma2.05
Shell Types
AP Shell
Damage2,100
Shell Velocity808 m/s
Overmatch Threshold8.9 mm
Ricochet Angle45° / 60°
Normalization10°
Fuse Threshold21 mm
Air Drag0.32
Flight Time10.85 s
Nominal all-gun DPM378,000
#6 of 63
Group avg 257,533
HE Shell
Damage1,800
Shell Velocity808 m/s
Fire Chance9%
Penetration21 mm
Air Drag0.32
Flight Time10.85 s
Nominal all-gun DPM324,000

AA Defense

Flak Bursts10
Flak Damage1,750
AA Ranges
Long range6.0 km175 dps
Mid range3.5 km210 dps
Short range2.0 km172 dps

Maneuverability

Max Speed33.0 knots
#40 of 63
Group avg 34.0 knots
Turning Radius670 m
#4 of 63
Group avg 803 m
Rudder Shift Time10.8 s
Engine Power90,000 hp
Displacement9,126 t
Power-to-Weight9.86 hp/t

Concealment

Max Surface Detection11.97 km
#13 of 63
Group avg 13.48 km
Min Surface Detection9.70 km
Air Detection7.41 km
Submarine Detection7.41 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke5.53 km

Depth Charges

Depth Charges
Bombs Per Drop12
Max Drops2
Bomb Damage2,100
Reload Time40 s

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Smoke Generator
Smoke Generator
Slot 3
Auxiliary and Torpedo Armament Booster
Auxiliary and Torpedo Armament Booster
Slot 4
Repair Party
Repair Party
Slot 5
Torpedo Reload Booster
Torpedo Reload Booster
Armament
Depth Charges
Depth Charges

Sejong Change History

    • Buffdepth charge damage1,700 → 2,100
    • Main battery reload time reduced 4.8s to 4.5s
    • Researchable Gun Fire Control System main battery firing range increased: 14 to 15 km. Stock module main battery firing range increased accordingly.
    • Main battery shell ballistics have been changed. The firing arcs will now be flatter.
    • Buffmain battery reload time5.2 → 4.8 s
    • Bufftorpedo reload time133 → 125 s
    • Main battery reload time reduced from 5.5 to 5.2 s.
See all version changes →

Modules

127 mm/54 Mk.42 on a twin mount
127 mm/54 Mk.42 on a twin mount
Mark 17
Mark 17
Sejong (A)
Sejong (A)
Sejong (B)
Sejong (B)
Propulsion: 90,000 hp
Propulsion: 90,000 hp
Mk9 mod. 1
Mk9 mod. 1
Mk9 mod. 2
Mk9 mod. 2

Upgrades

Slot 1

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1

Slot 2

Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection
Damage Control System Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1

Slot 3

Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 2
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Smoke Generator Modification 1

Slot 4

Depth Charges Modification 1
Depth Charges Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Damage Control System Modification 2

Slot 5

Ship Consumables Modification 1
Ship Consumables Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 2
Concealment System Modification 1
Concealment System Modification 1
Torpedo Lookout System
Torpedo Lookout System

Slot 6

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 3
Main Battery Modification 3