Back to List
Tianjin
Tier IXCruiserpan_asiaPan-AsiaPremiumUncommonGlobal

Tianjin

WoWS World of Warships Pan-Asia Cruiser · Tier IX

Main Battery
220 mm/60 on an SM-7 mount
3 turrets × 3 barrels
Range 19.3 km
Secondaries
HE-46
Range 6.95 km

Specifications

Tianjin Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
70.4K
51.84%
#25 of 60
64,897
#15 of 60
ASIA
104.8K
52.53%
#25 of 60
66,402
#20 of 60
NA
34.8K
51.69%
#22 of 59
62,999
#16 of 59

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points50,500
#20 of 63
Group avg 47,289
Flood Damage19%
Main Belt Armor140 mm
Deck Armor40 mm
Bow / Stern Armor25 mm
Ship Length218.0 m
Ship Width23.0 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout3×3(Total barrels 9)
Caliber220 mm
Firing Range19.3 km
#3 of 63
Group avg 16.8 km
Reload Time15.0 s
Rotation Time27.7 s
Max Dispersion166 m
Sigma2.05
Shell Types
AP Shell
Damage6,050
Shell Velocity995 m/s
Overmatch Threshold15.4 mm
Ricochet Angle50° / 65°
Normalization7°
Fuse Threshold37 mm
Air Drag0.325
Flight Time10.51 s
Nominal all-gun DPM217,800
#42 of 63
Group avg 257,533
HE Shell
Damage3,050
Shell Velocity995 m/s
Fire Chance14%
Penetration37 mm
Air Drag0.325
Flight Time10.51 s
Nominal all-gun DPM109,800

Secondary Battery

Secondary Guns6
Range7.0 km
Sigma1.00
Max Dispersion426.2 m
Accuracy★☆☆☆☆ Decorative
Total DPM273,600
130 mm HE Shell(6×2)
Damage1,900
HE Penetration22 mm
Fire Chance8%
Rate of Fire12 rpm

AA Defense

Flak Bursts5
Flak Damage1,610
AA Ranges
Long range6.0 km109 dps
Mid range4.0 km329 dps

Maneuverability

Max Speed33.5 knots
#29 of 63
Group avg 34.0 knots
Turning Radius920 m
#56 of 63
Group avg 803 m
Rudder Shift Time13.4 s
Engine Power165,000 hp
Displacement21,882 t
Power-to-Weight7.54 hp/t

Concealment

Max Surface Detection14.88 km
#53 of 63
Group avg 13.48 km
Min Surface Detection12.05 km
Air Detection8.62 km
Submarine Detection8.62 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke9.88 km

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Auxiliary and Torpedo Armament Booster
Auxiliary and Torpedo Armament Booster
or
Hydroacoustic Search
Hydroacoustic Search
Slot 3
Repair Party
Repair Party
Slot 4
Spotting Aircraft
Spotting Aircraft
Armament
Depth Charge Airstrike
Depth Charge Airstrike

Tianjin Change History

    • Nerfmain battery reload time14 → 15 s
    • Nerfap shell damage6,350 → 6,050
  1. The parameters of the High-Precision Spotter consumable were changed

    • Nerfaction time55 → 30 s
    • Buffnumber of charges3 → 5
    • Buffreload time200 → 100 s
    • Buffmain battery reload time17 → 14 s

    The number of charges of the Fast Damage Control Team consumable is no longer limited

    • Other parameters such as reload and duration of the Fast Damage Control Team consumable were not changed
  2. Main battery parameters were changed

    • Buffmaximum ap shell damage5,550 → 6,350
    • AP shell penetration reduced, now it will be more similar to Riga.
    • initial shell speed965 → 995 m/s
    • Ballistics changed: Shell trajectory will now become more arcing and more similar to Riga.
    • Removed "Fighter" consumable.
    • Added "Defensive AA Fire" and "Hydroacoustic Search" consumables which will share the same slot.

    "Spotter" consumable is replaced with "High-Precision Spotter" consumable which will have the following characteristics

    • action time55 s
    • main battery range10 %
    • maximum main battery shell dispersion-10 %
    • reload time200 s
    • number of charges3
See all version changes →

Modules

220 mm/60 on an SM-7 mount
220 mm/60 on an SM-7 mount
Tianjin
Tianjin
Propulsion: 165,000 hp
Propulsion: 165,000 hp
GFCS IX mod. 1
GFCS IX mod. 1

Upgrades

Slot 1

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Spotting Aircraft Modification 1
Spotting Aircraft Modification 1

Slot 2

Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection
Damage Control System Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1

Slot 3

Aiming Systems Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 2

Slot 4

Airstrike Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Damage Control System Modification 2

Slot 5

Ship Consumables Modification 1
Ship Consumables Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 2
Concealment System Modification 1
Concealment System Modification 1
Torpedo Lookout System
Torpedo Lookout System

Slot 6

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 3
Main Battery Modification 3