Back to List
Valparaíso
Tier IXBattleshippan_americaPan-AmericaPremiumRareGlobal

Valparaíso

WoWS World of Warships Pan-America Battleship · Tier IX

Main Battery
381 mm/42 Mk.I on a Mk.I/N RP 12 mount
4 turrets × 2 barrels
Range 18.7 km
Secondaries
127 mm HE Mk41
Range 7.95 km

Specifications

Valparaíso Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
541.9K
57.79%
#1 of 62
93,151
#2 of 62
ASIA
583.5K
55.28%
#3 of 62
82,846
#10 of 62
NA
342.4K
57.82%
#1 of 62
95,815
#1 of 62

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points71,600
#35 of 67
Group avg 72,934
Flood Damage25%
Main Belt Armor356 mm
Deck Armor40 mm
Bow / Stern Armor32 mm
Ship Length248.6 m
Ship Width32.9 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout4×2(Total barrels 8)
Caliber381 mm
Firing Range18.7 km
#58 of 67
Group avg 20.6 km
Reload Time25.0 s
Rotation Time36.0 s
Max Dispersion243 m
Sigma1.80
Shell Types
AP Shell
Damage12,500
Shell Velocity804 m/s
Overmatch Threshold26.6 mm
Ricochet Angle50° / 65°
Normalization6°
Fuse Threshold64 mm
Air Drag0.361
Flight Time10.86 s
Nominal all-gun DPM240,000
#25 of 67
Group avg 239,019

Secondary Battery

Secondary Guns8
Range8.0 km
Sigma1.00
Max Dispersion292.4 m
Accuracy★★★★☆ Excellent
Total DPM596,160
127 mm HE Shell(8×2)
Damage1,800
HE Penetration21 mm
Fire Chance9%
Rate of Fire20.7 rpm

AA Defense

Flak Bursts6
Flak Damage1,610
AA Ranges
Long range6.0 km144 dps
Mid range4.0 km515 dps

Maneuverability

Max Speed30.0 knots
#32 of 67
Group avg 30.3 knots
Turning Radius850 m
#13 of 67
Group avg 893 m
Rudder Shift Time9.7 s
Engine Power130,000 hp
Displacement51,420 t
Power-to-Weight2.53 hp/t

Concealment

Max Surface Detection15.56 km
#23 of 67
Group avg 15.79 km
Min Surface Detection12.60 km
Air Detection10.00 km
Submarine Detection10.00 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke14.73 km

Combat Instructions

Consumable Operational Readiness
Duration5 s
Charge Required5
Charge Decay1/s (50s)
Charge Method
  • Hit an enemy ship with a secondary battery shell+8
  • Destroy an enemy ship+100
Activation effect
Consumable preparation and cooldown time-95%

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Repair Party
Repair Party
Armament
Depth Charge Airstrike
Depth Charge Airstrike
Battle Instructions
Consumable Operational Readiness
Consumable Operational Readiness

Valparaíso Change History

  1. Specialized Repair Teams consumable parameters changed

    • Nerfhp restoration per second1,880 → 1,503
    • hp restoration after receiving citadel damage33 → 10 %
    • Fixed an issue causing the decay rate of Combat Instructions for Valparaíso to be lower than the expected 5% per second.
    • Nerfsecondary battery reload time2.5 → 2.9 s
    • specialized repair teams consumable hp restoration per second2,148 → 1,879
    • Buffmaximum ap shell damage11,750 → 12,500

    Repair Party consumable has been replaced with Specialized Repair Teams consumable. As a result of this change, the following parameters have been improved

    • restored hp per second1,432 → 2,148
    • Buffaction time7 → 8
    • combat instruction progress from secondary battery hits4 → 8 %
    • Secondary battery firing angles widened.
    • Buffnumber of torpedo loaders3 → 6
    • Bufftorpedo detectability range2.5 → 2.1 km

    Detectability range by sea reduced: 6.6 to 6.1km

    • All other detectability ranges changed accordingly
    • Nerfalternative torpedo range11.5 → 11 km
    • Buffsigma value1.7 → 1.8
    • Buffsecondary battery reload time4 → 2.5 s

    The parameters of the "Repair Party" consumable were changed

    • Buffrestoration of hit points after receiving damage to parts of the hull75 → 85 %
    • Buffrestoration of hit points after receiving damage to the citadel30 → 33 %
See all version changes →

Modules

381 mm/42 Mk.I on a Mk.I mount
381 mm/42 Mk.I on a Mk.I mount
Valparaíso
Valparaíso
Propulsion: 130,000 hp
Propulsion: 130,000 hp
Mk9 mod. 1
Mk9 mod. 1

Upgrades

Slot 1

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1

Slot 2

Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection
Damage Control System Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1

Slot 3

Aiming Systems Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 2

Slot 4

Airstrike Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Damage Control System Modification 2

Slot 5

Ship Consumables Modification 1
Ship Consumables Modification 1
Concealment System Modification 1
Concealment System Modification 1
Torpedo Lookout System
Torpedo Lookout System

Slot 6

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 3
Main Battery Modification 3