Back to List
Sun Yat-Sen
Tier IXBattleshippan_asiaPan-AsiaPremiumUncommonGlobal

Sun Yat-Sen

WoWS World of Warships Pan-Asia Battleship · Tier IX

Main Battery
457 mm/48 B-45 in a turret
3 turrets × 2 barrels
Range 19.2 km
Secondaries
152 mm OFU-35
Range 6.95 km

Specifications

Sun Yat-Sen Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
172.8K
50.93%
#31 of 62
70,898
#35 of 62
ASIA
201K
51.09%
#28 of 62
69,884
#41 of 62
NA
79.1K
50.86%
#28 of 62
72,043
#30 of 62

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points80,900
#7 of 67
Group avg 72,934
Flood Damage35%
Main Belt Armor420 mm
Deck Armor60 mm
Bow / Stern Armor32 mm
Ship Length270.0 m
Ship Width38.6 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout3×2(Total barrels 6)
Caliber457 mm
Firing Range19.2 km
#42 of 67
Group avg 20.6 km
Reload Time26.0 s
Rotation Time30.0 s
Max Dispersion209 m
Sigma1.90
Shell Types
AP Shell
Damage14,500
Shell Velocity800 m/s
Overmatch Threshold32.0 mm
Ricochet Angle45° / 60°
Normalization6°
Fuse Threshold76 mm
Air Drag0.256
Flight Time10.58 s
Nominal all-gun DPM200,769
#61 of 67
Group avg 239,019
HE Shell
Damage6,500
Shell Velocity800 m/s
Fire Chance45%
Penetration76 mm
Air Drag0.24
Flight Time10.46 s
Nominal all-gun DPM90,000

Secondary Battery

Secondary Guns6
Range7.0 km
Sigma1.00
Max Dispersion259.4 m
Accuracy★★★★☆ Excellent
Total DPM287,760
152 mm HE Shell(6×2)
Damage2,200
HE Penetration30 mm
Fire Chance12%
Rate of Fire10.9 rpm

AA Defense

Flak Bursts4
Flak Damage1,680
AA Ranges
Long range5.8 km81 dps
Mid range4.0 km410 dps

Maneuverability

Max Speed28.0 knots
#54 of 67
Group avg 30.3 knots
Turning Radius950 m
#55 of 67
Group avg 893 m
Rudder Shift Time14.9 s
Engine Power231,000 hp
Displacement65,150 t
Power-to-Weight3.55 hp/t

Concealment

Max Surface Detection16.70 km
#57 of 67
Group avg 15.79 km
Min Surface Detection13.53 km
Air Detection10.00 km
Submarine Detection10.00 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke18.29 km

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Repair Party
Repair Party
Slot 3
Auxiliary and Torpedo Armament Booster
Auxiliary and Torpedo Armament Booster
Armament
Depth Charge Airstrike
Depth Charge Airstrike

Sun Yat-Sen Change History

    • main battery ap shells damage13,000 → 14,500
    • HP reduced: 88,100 to 80,900;
    • Nerfmaximum ap shell damage14,500 → 13,000
    • Nerfmain battery firing range207 → 192 km
    • Main battery accuracy settings improved - dispersion at all ranges is reduced.
See all version changes →

Modules

457 mm/48 B-45 in a turret
457 mm/48 B-45 in a turret
Sun Yat-Sen
Sun Yat-Sen
Propulsion: 231,000 hp
Propulsion: 231,000 hp
Mk9 mod. 1
Mk9 mod. 1

Upgrades

Slot 1

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1

Slot 2

Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection
Damage Control System Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1

Slot 3

Aiming Systems Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 2

Slot 4

Airstrike Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Damage Control System Modification 2

Slot 5

Ship Consumables Modification 1
Ship Consumables Modification 1
Concealment System Modification 1
Concealment System Modification 1
Torpedo Lookout System
Torpedo Lookout System

Slot 6

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 3
Main Battery Modification 3