Back to List
Gustav den Store
Tier IXBattleshipeuropeEuropeEliteCommonGlobal

Gustav den Store

WoWS World of Warships Europe Battleship · Tier IX

Main Battery
381 mm/47 in a triple-gun turret
3 turrets × 3 barrels
Range 18.9 km
Secondaries
120 mm HE M1942
Range 7 km
Torpedoes
533 mm Triple
4 launchers × 3 tubes
Range 15 km

Specifications

Gustav den Store Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
217.9K
49.37%
#49 of 62
64,122
#53 of 62
ASIA
105.2K
50.35%
#42 of 62
68,056
#46 of 62
NA
69.8K
49.17%
#50 of 62
64,808
#49 of 62

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points56,600
#67 of 67
Group avg 72,934
Flood Damage18%
Main Belt Armor300 mm
Deck Armor40 mm
Bow / Stern Armor32 mm
Ship Length240.7 m
Ship Width34.2 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout3×3(Total barrels 9)
Caliber381 mm
Firing Range18.9 km
#53 of 67
Group avg 20.6 km
Reload Time24.0 s
Rotation Time40.0 s
Max Dispersion248 m
Sigma1.80
Shell Types
AP Shell
Damage12,850
Shell Velocity750 m/s
Overmatch Threshold26.6 mm
Ricochet Angle45° / 60°
Normalization6°
Fuse Threshold64 mm
Air Drag0.298
Flight Time11.12 s
Nominal all-gun DPM289,125
#4 of 67
Group avg 239,019
HE Shell
Damage5,100
Shell Velocity750 m/s
Fire Chance24%
Penetration64 mm
Air Drag0.27
Flight Time11.45 s
Nominal all-gun DPM114,750

Torpedoes

Torped M1945 mod 1
Torpedo Tubes4
Speed65 knots
Range15.0 km
#3 of 12
Group avg 13.0 km
Damage17,500
#5 of 12
Group avg 16,375
Alpha Damage49,200
Splash Damage1,100
Flood Chance296%
Detectability1.50 km
Reload Time115.0 s
#7 of 12
Group avg 111.8 s
180° Rotation7.2 s
Arming Time1 s
Spread Angle2.6° / 5.2°
Torpedo Caliber533 mm
Tube Module HP1,200
Fuse Depth0.14 m

Secondary Battery

Secondary Guns4
Range7.0 km

AA Defense

Flak Bursts5
Flak Damage1,610
AA Ranges
Long range6.0 km119 dps
Mid range3.5 km280 dps

Maneuverability

Max Speed31.0 knots
#25 of 67
Group avg 30.3 knots
Turning Radius840 m
#10 of 67
Group avg 893 m
Rudder Shift Time19.4 s
Engine Power160,000 hp
Displacement43,991 t
Power-to-Weight3.64 hp/t

Concealment

Max Surface Detection14.13 km
#3 of 67
Group avg 15.79 km
Min Surface Detection11.45 km
Air Detection10.00 km
Submarine Detection10.00 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke13.33 km

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Repair Party
Repair Party
Slot 3
Surveillance Radar
Surveillance Radar
Slot 4
Engine Boost
Engine Boost
Armament
Depth Charge Airstrike
Depth Charge Airstrike

Gustav den Store Change History

  1. Added a new parameter to the Surveillance Radar consumable

    • Preparation time at the beginning of the battle: 270s

    AP shell parameters changed

    • Buffmaximum damage12,100 → 12,850
    • Ballistics are slightly improved
    • Armor penetration capability is slightly improved
    • Nerftorpedo protection coefficient20 → 18 %
  2. Main Battery parameters changed

    • Buffmaximum ap shell damage11,400 → 12,100
    • Buffmain battery reload time26 → 24 s
    • Buffstock hull maximum hp48,200 → 56,600
    • Buffmain battery reload time30 → 26 s

    Torpedo parameters changed

    • Buffmaximum range12 → 15 km
    • Nerfreload time100 → 115 s

    Surveillance Radar consumable parameters changed

    • Nerfaction time30 → 25 s
    • Nerfcooldown time120 → 150 s
See all version changes →

Modules

381 mm/47 in a triple turret
381 mm/47 in a triple turret
Torped M1945 mod 1
Torped M1945 mod 1
Gustav den Store (A)
Gustav den Store (A)
Gustav den Store (B)
Gustav den Store (B)
Propulsion: 160,000 hp
Propulsion: 160,000 hp
SUO Mk 9 Mod. 1
SUO Mk 9 Mod. 1
SUO Mk 9 Mod. 2
SUO Mk 9 Mod. 2

Upgrades

Slot 1

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1

Slot 2

Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection
Damage Control System Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Surveillance Radar Modification 1
Surveillance Radar Modification 1
Engine Boost Modification 1
Engine Boost Modification 1

Slot 3

Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 2

Slot 4

Airstrike Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Damage Control System Modification 2

Slot 5

Ship Consumables Modification 1
Ship Consumables Modification 1
Concealment System Modification 1
Concealment System Modification 1
Torpedo Lookout System
Torpedo Lookout System

Slot 6

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 3
Main Battery Modification 3