Back to List
Gnevny
Tier VIDestroyerussrU.S.S.R.EliteCommonGlobal

Gnevny

WoWS World of Warships U.S.S.R. Destroyer · Tier VI

Main Battery
130 mm/50 Model 1936 on a B-13-IIc mount
4 turrets × 1 barrels
Range 10.8 km
Torpedoes
533 mm Triple 39-U
2 launchers × 3 tubes
Range 6 km

Specifications

Gnevny Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
943.1K
50.09%
#22 of 25
20,279
#23 of 25
ASIA
355.3K
51.63%
#19 of 25
21,841
#16 of 25
NA
440.2K
50.10%
#22 of 25
20,822
#22 of 25

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points12,000
#11 of 23
Group avg 12,778
0
Main Belt Armor16 mm
Deck Armor16 mm
Bow / Stern Armor16 mm
Ship Length112.5 m
Ship Width10.2 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout4×1(Total barrels 4)
Caliber130 mm
Firing Range10.8 km
#9 of 23
Group avg 10.6 km
Reload Time5.0 s
Rotation Time12.0 s
Max Dispersion96 m
Sigma2.00
Shell Types
AP Shell
Damage2,500
Shell Velocity870 m/s
Overmatch Threshold9.1 mm
Ricochet Angle45° / 60°
Normalization10°
Fuse Threshold22 mm
Air Drag0.2857
Flight Time6.71 s
Nominal all-gun DPM120,000
#11 of 23
Group avg 122,191
HE Shell
Damage1,900
Shell Velocity870 m/s
Fire Chance8%
Penetration22 mm
Air Drag0.2857
Flight Time6.71 s
Nominal all-gun DPM91,200

Torpedoes

53-38 mod. 1
Torpedo Tubes2
Speed59 knots
Range6.0 km
#17 of 22
Group avg 7.4 km
Damage11,233
#18 of 22
Group avg 12,766
Alpha Damage31,000
Splash Damage900
Flood Chance183%
Detectability1.20 km
Reload Time66.0 s
#3 of 22
Group avg 80.6 s
180° Rotation7.2 s
Arming Time1 s
Spread Angle3.6° / 12°
Torpedo Caliber533 mm
Tube Module HP1,200
Fuse Depth0.14 m

AA Defense

AA Ranges
Long range3.0 km35 dps
Short range1.5 km60 dps

Maneuverability

Max Speed38.0 knots
#1 of 23
Group avg 36.3 knots
Turning Radius610 m
#13 of 23
Group avg 605 m
Rudder Shift Time6.1 s
Displacement2,400 t

Concealment

Max Surface Detection6.81 km
#6 of 23
Group avg 6.94 km
Min Surface Detection6.13 km
Air Detection2.88 km
Submarine Detection2.88 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke2.67 km

Depth Charges

Depth Charges
Bombs Per Drop8
Max Drops2
Bomb Damage2,400
Reload Time40 s

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Smoke Generator
Smoke Generator
or
Repair Party
Repair Party
Slot 3
Engine Boost
Engine Boost
Armament
Depth Charges
Depth Charges

Gnevny Change History

  1. Stock Torpedo parameters changed

    • Buffrange4 → 6 km
    • Nerfmaximum damage14,400 → 11,233
    • Buffreload time70 → 66 s
    • Speed reduced: 65 to 59 knots
    • Nerfdetection firing range1.3 → 1.2 km

    Researchable torpedo parameters changed

    • Buffrange4 → 7 km
    • Nerfmaximum damage15,100 → 14,400
    • Speed reduced: 70 to 60 knots
    • Nerfdetection firing range1.4 → 1.2 km
    • Buffmain battery turret traverse time18.6 → 12 s
    • Repair Party added in the same slot as Smoke generator. Parameters are similar to those found on Ognevoi

    Smoke Generator consumable parameters changed. The consumable now has the following characteristics

    • action time20 s
    • smoke dispersion time85 s
    • reload time120 s
    • number of charges3
    • Buffthe number of bombs per depth charge drop6 → 8
See all version changes →

Modules

130 mm/50 Model 1936 on a B-13-IIc mount
130 mm/50 Model 1936 on a B-13-IIc mount
53-38
53-38
53-39 mod. 1
53-39 mod. 1
Gnevny (A)
Gnevny (A)
Gnevny (B)
Gnevny (B)
Propulsion: 48,000 hp
Propulsion: 48,000 hp
GFCS VI mod. 1
GFCS VI mod. 1
GFCS VI mod. 2
GFCS VI mod. 2

Upgrades

Slot 1

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1

Slot 2

Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection
Damage Control System Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Boost Modification 1
Engine Boost Modification 1

Slot 3

Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 2
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Smoke Generator Modification 1

Slot 4

Depth Charges Modification 1
Depth Charges Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Damage Control System Modification 2