Back to List
Aviere
Tier VIDestroyeritalyItalyEliteCommonGlobal

Aviere

WoWS World of Warships Italy Destroyer · Tier VI

Main Battery
120 mm/50 Ansaldo Model 1937 on a Model 1940 mount
1 turrets × 1 barrels
Range 6.3 km
Main Battery
120 mm/50 Ansaldo Model 1937 on a Model 1937 mount
2 turrets × 2 barrels
Range 6.3 km
Torpedoes
533 mm tubo lanciasiluri
2 launchers × 3 tubes
Range 8 km

Specifications

Aviere Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
341.8K
54.18%
#4 of 25
25,120
#7 of 25
ASIA
132.3K
56.90%
#4 of 25
27,586
#5 of 25
NA
173.7K
54.91%
#3 of 25
25,663
#4 of 25

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points11,900
#15 of 23
Group avg 12,778
0
Main Belt Armor16 mm
Deck Armor16 mm
Bow / Stern Armor16 mm
Ship Length104.2 m
Ship Width10.2 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout1×1 + 2×2(Total barrels 5)
Caliber120 mm
Firing Range6.3 km
#23 of 23
Group avg 10.6 km
Reload Time7.0 s
Rotation Time12.9 s
Max Dispersion62 m
Sigma2.00
Shell Types
HE Shell
Damage1,700
Shell Velocity950 m/s
Fire Chance7%
Penetration20 mm
Air Drag0.3812
Flight Time3.53 s
Nominal all-gun DPM72,857
SAP Shell
Damage2,850
Shell Velocity950 m/s
Overmatch Threshold8.4 mm
Ricochet Angle60° / 75°
Normalization45°
Fuse Threshold25 mm
Air Drag0.3812
Flight Time3.53 s
Nominal all-gun DPM122,143
#10 of 23
Group avg 122,191

Torpedoes

533 mm Si 270 G2
Torpedo Tubes2
Speed56 knots
Range8.0 km
#2 of 22
Group avg 7.4 km
Damage8,600
#19 of 22
Group avg 12,766
Alpha Damage23,400
Splash Damage800
Flood Chance136%
Detectability1.10 km
Reload Time80.0 s
#12 of 22
Group avg 80.6 s
180° Rotation7.2 s
Arming Time1 s
Spread Angle3.6° / 12°
Torpedo Caliber533 mm
Tube Module HP1,200
Fuse Depth0.14 m

AA Defense

AA Ranges
Short range2.0 km119 dps

Maneuverability

Max Speed38.0 knots
#1 of 23
Group avg 36.3 knots
Turning Radius570 m
#7 of 23
Group avg 605 m
Rudder Shift Time5.0 s
Engine Power48,000 hp
Displacement2,460 t
Power-to-Weight19.51 hp/t

Concealment

Max Surface Detection7.12 km
#18 of 23
Group avg 6.94 km
Min Surface Detection6.41 km
Air Detection2.93 km
Submarine Detection2.93 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke2.62 km

Depth Charges

Depth Charges
Bombs Per Drop10
Max Drops2
Bomb Damage3,200
Reload Time40 s

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Smoke Generator
Smoke Generator
Slot 3
Engine Boost
Engine Boost
Armament
Depth Charges
Depth Charges

Aviere Change History

    • researchable torpedo range10 → 8 km

    Changed parameters of the Emergency Engine Power consumable

    • Nerfnumber of charges6 → 4
    • Nerfaction time25 → 20 s
    • Nerfmain battery reload time6.8 → 7.1 s
  1. Stock torpedo damage reduced: 9,067 to 8,600

    • Nerfchance to cause flooding145 → 136 %
    • Nerftorpedo tube reload time75 → 80 s
    • Nerfmain battery reload time6.5 → 6.8 s
See all version changes →

Modules

120 mm/50 Ansaldo Model 1937 on Model 1937/Model 1940 mounts
120 mm/50 Ansaldo Model 1937 on Model 1937/Model 1940 mounts
533 mm Si 270 K
533 mm Si 270 K
533 mm Si 270 M1
533 mm Si 270 M1
Aviere (A)
Aviere (A)
Aviere (B)
Aviere (B)
Propulsion: 48,000 hp
Propulsion: 48,000 hp
SDT 6 mod.1
SDT 6 mod.1
SDT 6 mod.2
SDT 6 mod.2

Upgrades

Slot 1

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1

Slot 2

Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection
Damage Control System Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Boost Modification 1
Engine Boost Modification 1

Slot 3

Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 2
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Smoke Generator Modification 1

Slot 4

Depth Charges Modification 1
Depth Charges Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Damage Control System Modification 2