Back to List
Eskimo
Tier VIIIDestroyerukU.K.PremiumUncommonGlobal

Eskimo

WoWS World of Warships U.K. Destroyer · Tier VIII

Main Battery
120 mm/45 Mk.IX on a CPXIX mount
4 turrets × 2 barrels
Range 12.1 km
Torpedoes
533 mm QR Mk II
1 launchers × 4 tubes
Range 12 km

Specifications

Eskimo Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
27.2K
53.45%
#10 of 40
42,307
#4 of 40
ASIA
14.7K
54.17%
#8 of 40
44,952
#4 of 40
NA
17.4K
52.12%
#13 of 40
40,531
#5 of 40

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points15,200
#18 of 40
Group avg 15,650
0
Main Belt Armor19 mm
Deck Armor19 mm
Bow / Stern Armor19 mm
Ship Length114.9 m
Ship Width11.1 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout4×2(Total barrels 8)
Caliber120 mm
Firing Range12.1 km
#7 of 40
Group avg 11.2 km
Reload Time7.0 s
Rotation Time9.0 s
Max Dispersion105 m
Sigma2.00
Shell Types
AP Shell
Damage2,100
Shell Velocity808 m/s
Overmatch Threshold8.4 mm
Ricochet Angle45° / 60°
Normalization10°
Fuse Threshold20 mm
Air Drag0.3327
Flight Time10.65 s
Nominal all-gun DPM144,000
#31 of 40
Group avg 193,203
HE Shell
Damage2,100
Shell Velocity808 m/s
Fire Chance12%
Penetration30 mm
Air Drag0.3327
Flight Time10.65 s
Nominal all-gun DPM144,000
#31 of 40
Group avg 193,203

Torpedoes

533 mm Mk IXM mod. 2
Torpedo Tubes1
Speed62 knots
Range12.0 km
#1 of 34
Group avg 9.3 km
Damage16,766
#11 of 34
Group avg 15,115
Alpha Damage47,000
Splash Damage1,100
Flood Chance282%
Detectability1.30 km
Reload Time66.0 s
#3 of 34
Group avg 96.1 s
180° Rotation7.2 s
Arming Time1 s
Spread Angle4.8° / 6°
Torpedo Caliber533 mm
Tube Module HP1,200
Fuse Depth0.14 m

AA Defense

AA Ranges
Mid range2.5 km42 dps
Short range1.5 km35 dps

Maneuverability

Max Speed36.0 knots
#19 of 40
Group avg 36.6 knots
Turning Radius610 m
#10 of 40
Group avg 637 m
Rudder Shift Time3.6 s
Engine Power44,000 hp
Displacement2,519 t
Power-to-Weight17.47 hp/t

Concealment

Max Surface Detection7.20 km
#18 of 40
Group avg 7.32 km
Min Surface Detection5.83 km
Air Detection3.39 km
Submarine Detection3.39 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke2.66 km

Depth Charges

Depth Charges
Bombs Per Drop8
Max Drops2
Bomb Damage5,000
Reload Time40 s

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Smoke Generator
Smoke Generator
Armament
Depth Charges
Depth Charges

Eskimo Change History

    • Nerfmaximum he shell damage2,350 → 2,100
    • Buffmaximum he shell damage2,300 → 2,350
    • Nerfmain battery reload time6 → 7.7 s
  1. Surface detectability range increased: 6.7 to 7.2km.

    • All other detectability ranges were adjusted accordingly.
See all version changes →

Modules

120 mm/45 Mk.IX on a CPXIX mount
120 mm/45 Mk.IX on a CPXIX mount
533 mm Mk IXM
533 mm Mk IXM
Eskimo
Eskimo
Propulsion: 44,000 hp
Propulsion: 44,000 hp
Mk VIII mod. 1
Mk VIII mod. 1

Upgrades

Slot 1

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1

Slot 2

Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection
Damage Control System Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1

Slot 3

Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 2
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Smoke Generator Modification 1

Slot 4

Depth Charges Modification 1
Depth Charges Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Damage Control System Modification 2

Slot 5

Ship Consumables Modification 1
Ship Consumables Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 2
Concealment System Modification 1
Concealment System Modification 1
Torpedo Lookout System
Torpedo Lookout System