Back to List
U-4501
Tier XSubmarinegermanyGermanySpecialUncommonGlobal

U-4501

WoWS World of Warships Germany Submarine · Tier X

Torpedoes
Torpedo Tubes: Bow Group
4 launchers × 1 tubes
Range 10 km
Torpedoes
Torpedo Tubes: Stern Group
6 launchers × 1 tubes
Range 10 km

Specifications

U-4501 Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
2M
50.70%
#10 of 15
38,162
#10 of 15
ASIA
1.3M
49.22%
#13 of 15
41,693
#8 of 15
NA
861.4K
50.14%
#12 of 15
36,663
#9 of 15

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points14,100
#14 of 14
Group avg 20,314
0
Main Belt Armor25 mm
Bow / Stern Armor19 mm
Ship Length56.2 m
Ship Width5.5 m

Torpedoes

G7es T4
Torpedo Tubes10
Speed82 knots
Range10.0 km
#10 of 14
Group avg 11.3 km
Damage9,233
#7 of 14
Group avg 11,885
Alpha Damage25,000
Splash Damage900
Flood Chance51%
Detectability2.20 km
Reload Time60.0 s
#8 of 14
Group avg 56.9 s
180° Rotation15.0 s
Arming Time0.1 s
Resurface Distance10.9 m
Spread Angle3° / 3°
Torpedo Caliber533 mm
Tube Module HP1,200
Loaders3
Fuse Depth0.14 m

Maneuverability

Max Speed20.0 knots
#14 of 14
Group avg 29.4 knots
Turning Radius310 m
#1 of 14
Group avg 493 m
Rudder Shift Time4.6 s
Engine Power7,500 hp
Displacement926 t
Power-to-Weight8.10 hp/t

Submarine Maneuverability

Max Speed (Periscope)20.0 knots
Max Speed (Deep)36.0 knots
#1 of 14
Group avg 19.6 knots
Surface/Dive Speed3.4 m/s
Horizontal Rudder Shift Time24.74 s
Battery Capacity210 s
#10 of 14
Group avg 239 s
Battery Recharge Rate2.00 /s

Concealment

Max Surface Detection5.40 km
#1 of 14
Group avg 6.04 km
Min Surface Detection4.86 km
Air Detection2.06 km
Submarine Detection2.06 km

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Hydrophone
Hydrophone
Slot 3
Submarine Surveillance
Submarine Surveillance
Slot 4
Reserve Battery Unit
Reserve Battery Unit
Slot 5
Repair Party
Repair Party

U-4501 Change History

    • maximum damage of acoustic torpedoes8,633 → 9,233
    • Now only acoustic torpedoes will be available.
    • Torpedo arming distance is slightly increased.

    Sonar will have the following changes

    • Nerfreload time7 → 12 s
    • Buffping velocity500 → 600 m/s
    • Initial and final width of impulse will now have the same stats as standard German submarines.
    • Increased the indicated hit area of sonar pulse.
    • Buffhp10,200 → 14,100
    • Buffmaximum dive and ascent speed1.5 → 3.4 m/s
    • submarine surveillance consumable range9 → 6 km
    • Buffacoustic torpedo range8.5 → 9 km
    • Buffsonar range8.5 → 9 km
    • Alternative torpedo speed increased: 62 to 65kt.
    • Buffalternative torpedo range6.3 → 7.5 km
    • Buffrudder shift time4.9 → 4.6 s
    • Sonar ping range reduced from 14 to 6.3 km. Now it has the same value as the range of homing torpedoes.
See all version changes →

Modules

G7e T4 and G7e T4 MZ
G7e T4 and G7e T4 MZ
U-4501
U-4501
Propulsion: 7,500 hp
Propulsion: 7,500 hp
Typ 10 Mod. A
Typ 10 Mod. A

Upgrades

Slot 1

Sonar Modification 1
Sonar Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1

Slot 2

Damage Control System Modification 3
Damage Control System Modification 3
Sonar Modification 2
Sonar Modification 2
Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection
Reserve Battery Unit Modification 1
Reserve Battery Unit Modification 1

Slot 3

Dive Capacity Modification 1
Dive Capacity Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Submarine Surveillance Modification 1
Submarine Surveillance Modification 1

Slot 4

Submarine Steering Gears
Submarine Steering Gears
Propulsion Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Damage Control System Modification 2

Slot 5

Reinforced Bulkheads
Reinforced Bulkheads
Torpedo Tubes Modification 3
Torpedo Tubes Modification 3
Ship Consumables Modification 1
Ship Consumables Modification 1

Slot 6

Dive Capacity Modification 2
Dive Capacity Modification 2
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2