Back to List
Renown
Tier VIBattleshipukU.K.EliteCommonGlobal

Renown

WoWS World of Warships U.K. Battleship · Tier VI

Main Battery
381 mm/42 Mk.I on a Mk.I mount
3 turrets × 2 barrels
Range 16.3 km
Secondaries
113 mm HE 5crh
Range 5 km
Torpedoes
533 mm PR Mk II
8 launchers × 1 tubes
Range 6 km

Specifications

Renown Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
535.3K
50.10%
#17 of 21
43,987
#16 of 21
ASIA
342.6K
51.42%
#17 of 21
45,993
#14 of 21
NA
256.2K
49.93%
#18 of 21
44,389
#17 of 21

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points47,200
#15 of 21
Group avg 50,205
Flood Damage13%
Main Belt Armor229 mm
Deck Armor29 mm
Bow / Stern Armor16 mm
Ship Length241.2 m
Ship Width28.1 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout3×2(Total barrels 6)
Caliber381 mm
Firing Range16.3 km
#12 of 21
Group avg 17.4 km
Reload Time22.0 s
Rotation Time30.0 s
Max Dispersion184 m
Sigma1.80
Shell Types
AP Shell
Damage11,350
Shell Velocity732 m/s
Overmatch Threshold26.6 mm
Ricochet Angle45° / 60°
Normalization6°
Fuse Threshold64 mm
Air Drag0.2642
Flight Time9.75 s
Nominal all-gun DPM185,727
#11 of 21
Group avg 195,477
HE Shell
Damage5,350
Shell Velocity732 m/s
Fire Chance34%
Penetration64 mm
Air Drag0.2642
Flight Time9.75 s
Nominal all-gun DPM87,545

Torpedoes

533 mm Mk II
Torpedo Tubes8
Speed53 knots
Range6.0 km
#3 of 3
Group avg 7.0 km
Damage10,000
#3 of 3
Group avg 11,744
Alpha Damage27,300
Splash Damage900
Flood Chance160%
Detectability1.10 km
Reload Time95.0 s
#2 of 3
Group avg 72.0 s
180° Rotation15.0 s
Arming Time1 s
Resurface Distance18 m
Spread Angle1.2° / 1.2°
Torpedo Caliber533 mm
Tube Module HP1,200
Fuse Depth0.14 m

Secondary Battery

Secondary Guns4
Range5.0 km

AA Defense

Flak Bursts1
Flak Damage1,190
AA Ranges
Long range5.8 km53 dps
Mid range2.5 km105 dps
Short range2.0 km214 dps

Maneuverability

Max Speed29.9 knots
#3 of 21
Group avg 25.8 knots
Turning Radius840 m
#19 of 21
Group avg 715 m
Rudder Shift Time20.1 s
Engine Power120,000 hp
Displacement37,600 t
Power-to-Weight3.19 hp/t

Concealment

Max Surface Detection12.82 km
#2 of 21
Group avg 14.65 km
Min Surface Detection11.54 km
Air Detection10.00 km
Submarine Detection10.00 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke12.20 km

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Repair Party
Repair Party
Slot 3
Engine Boost
Engine Boost
Slot 4
Auxiliary and Torpedo Armament Booster
Auxiliary and Torpedo Armament Booster
Armament
Depth Charge Airstrike
Depth Charge Airstrike

Renown Change History

  1. Main Battery guns parameters changed

    • Buffreload time23.5 → 22 s
    • Shell Ballistics improved. They will now become flatter.
    • Buffstock gun fire control system range15.8 → 16.3 km
    • Buffresearchable gun fire control system range17.4 → 17.9 km
    • Buffturret traverse time45 → 30 s
    • Buffmain battery reload time25 → 23.5 s

    Main Battery firing range increased

    • stock gun fire control system module firing range15.4 → 15.8 km
    • researchable gun fire control system module firing range16.9 → 17.4 km
    • Main battery reload time reduced from 26 to 25 s.
    • Buffmain battery reload time27 → 26 s
See all version changes →

Modules

381 mm/42 Mk.I on a Mk.I mount
381 mm/42 Mk.I on a Mk.I mount
533 mm PR Mk II
533 mm PR Mk II
Renown (A)
Renown (A)
Renown (B)
Renown (B)
Propulsion: 120,000 hp
Propulsion: 120,000 hp
Mk VI mod. 1
Mk VI mod. 1
Mk VI mod. 2
Mk VI mod. 2

Upgrades

Slot 1

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1

Slot 2

Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection
Damage Control System Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Boost Modification 1
Engine Boost Modification 1

Slot 3

Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 2

Slot 4

Airstrike Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Damage Control System Modification 2