Back to List
Nino Bixio
Tier IICruiseritalyItalyEliteCommonGlobal

Nino Bixio

WoWS World of Warships Italy Cruiser · Tier II

Main Battery
120 mm/50 Elswick Pattern "EE" on a shielded mount
8 turrets × 1 barrels
Range 10.3 km
Secondaries
76 mm proiettili HE 1909
Range 3.2 km

Specifications

Nino Bixio Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
138.3K
49.86%
#14 of 16
19,777
#8 of 16
ASIA
44.6K
50.06%
#14 of 16
23,399
#9 of 16
NA
56.8K
49.31%
#14 of 16
21,501
#7 of 16

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points15,500
#13 of 16
Group avg 17,644
0
Deck Armor6 mm
Bow / Stern Armor6 mm
Ship Length140.3 m
Ship Width13.0 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout8×1(Total barrels 8)
Caliber120 mm
Firing Range10.3 km
#7 of 16
Group avg 10.1 km
Reload Time5.0 s
Rotation Time15.0 s
Max Dispersion104 m
Sigma2.00
Shell Types
SAP Shell
Damage1,300
Shell Velocity840 m/s
Overmatch Threshold8.4 mm
Ricochet Angle60° / 75°
Normalization45°
Fuse Threshold25 mm
Air Drag0.267
Flight Time6.96 s
Nominal all-gun DPM124,800
#8 of 16
Group avg 120,720

Secondary Battery

Secondary Guns6
Range3.2 km

AA Defense

AA Ranges
Short range1.5 km11 dps

Maneuverability

Max Speed26.8 knots
#2 of 16
Group avg 23.3 knots
Turning Radius480 m
#11 of 16
Group avg 443 m
Rudder Shift Time6.7 s
Engine Power23,000 hp
Displacement4,076 t
Power-to-Weight5.64 hp/t

Concealment

Max Surface Detection7.86 km
#1 of 16
Group avg 9.00 km
Min Surface Detection7.07 km
Air Detection3.96 km
Submarine Detection3.96 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke2.94 km

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party

Nino Bixio Change History

  1. Main Battery parameters changed

    • Buffreload time11 → 5.5 s
    • Nerfmaximum sap shell damage2,600 → 1,300
    • Buffmain battery turret traverse time22.5 → 15 s
    • Shell ballistic parameters changed. The firing arcs will now be flatter
    • Nerfsap shell maximum damage2,800 → 2,600
    • Buffmain battery reload time12 → 11 s
See all version changes →

Modules

120 mm/50 Elswick Pattern "EE" on a shielded mount
120 mm/50 Elswick Pattern "EE" on a shielded mount
Nino Bixio (A)
Nino Bixio (A)
Nino Bixio (B)
Nino Bixio (B)
Propulsion: 23,000 hp
Propulsion: 23,000 hp
SDT 2 mod.1
SDT 2 mod.1
SDT 2 mod.2
SDT 2 mod.2

Upgrades

Slot 1

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1