Back to List
Narai
Tier VIIICruiserpan_asiaPan-AsiaPremiumRareGlobal

Narai

WoWS World of Warships Pan-Asia Cruiser · Tier VIII

Main Battery
152 mm/50 QF Mk.V on a Mk.XXVI mount
2 turrets × 2 barrels
Range 16 km

Specifications

Narai Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
13.5K
52.35%
#18 of 66
46,295
#26 of 66
ASIA
9.8K
54.44%
#5 of 65
52,042
#5 of 65
NA
5.2K
52.56%
#14 of 65
47,342
#20 of 65

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points33,100
#59 of 70
Group avg 37,939
Flood Damage4%
Main Belt Armor83 mm
Deck Armor27 mm
Bow / Stern Armor25 mm
Ship Length168.6 m
Ship Width20.0 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout2×2(Total barrels 4)
Caliber152 mm
Firing Range16.0 km
#29 of 70
Group avg 16.0 km
Reload Time2.0 s
Rotation Time4.7 s
Max Dispersion70 m
Sigma2.00
Shell Types
AP Shell
Damage3,000
Shell Velocity768 m/s
Overmatch Threshold10.6 mm
Ricochet Angle45° / 60°
Normalization8.5°
Fuse Threshold25 mm
Air Drag0.287
Flight Time12.87 s
Nominal all-gun DPM360,000
#9 of 70
Group avg 254,182
HE Shell
Damage2,100
Shell Velocity768 m/s
Fire Chance7%
Penetration30 mm
Air Drag0.287
Flight Time12.87 s
Nominal all-gun DPM252,000

AA Defense

Flak Bursts3
Flak Damage1,750
AA Ranges
Long range6.9 km60 dps
Mid range4.0 km217 dps

Maneuverability

Max Speed30.3 knots
#66 of 70
Group avg 33.1 knots
Turning Radius590 m
#1 of 70
Group avg 732 m
Rudder Shift Time7.8 s
Engine Power80,000 hp
Displacement11,700 t
Power-to-Weight6.84 hp/t

Concealment

Max Surface Detection11.36 km
#8 of 70
Group avg 12.57 km
Min Surface Detection9.20 km
Air Detection8.52 km
Submarine Detection8.52 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke5.52 km

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Repair Party
Repair Party
Slot 3
Smoke Generator
Smoke Generator
Slot 4
Hydroacoustic Search
Hydroacoustic Search
or
Auxiliary and Torpedo Armament Booster
Auxiliary and Torpedo Armament Booster
Slot 5
Engine Boost
Engine Boost
Armament
Depth Charge Airstrike
Depth Charge Airstrike

Narai Change History

  1. HE shell parameters changed

    • Nerfmaximum damage2,150 → 2,100
    • Nerffire chance9 → 7 %

    AP shell parameters changed

    • Nerfmaximum damage3,200 → 3,000
    • Speed retention during turns slightly improved.
  2. Emergency Engine Power consumable parameters changed

    • Buffspeed bonus25 → 30 %
    • Buffaction time60 → 90 s
    • Buffnumber of charges4 → 5
    • Buffcooldown time120 → 90 s
See all version changes →

Modules

152 mm/50 QF Mk.V on a Mk.XXVI mount
152 mm/50 QF Mk.V on a Mk.XXVI mount
Narai
Narai
Propulsion: 80,000 hp
Propulsion: 80,000 hp
Mk VIII mod. 1
Mk VIII mod. 1

Upgrades

Slot 1

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1

Slot 2

Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection
Damage Control System Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Engine Boost Modification 1
Engine Boost Modification 1

Slot 3

Aiming Systems Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 2
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Smoke Generator Modification 1

Slot 4

Airstrike Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Damage Control System Modification 2

Slot 5

Ship Consumables Modification 1
Ship Consumables Modification 1
Steering Gears Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 2
Concealment System Modification 1
Concealment System Modification 1
Torpedo Lookout System
Torpedo Lookout System