Back to List
Chungking
Tier VCruiserpan_asiaPan-AsiaEliteCommonGlobal

Chungking

WoWS World of Warships Pan-Asia Cruiser · Tier V

Main Battery
152 mm/50 BL Mk.XXIII on a Mk.XXI mount
3 turrets × 2 barrels
Range 11.8 km
Secondaries
102 mm HE 35 lb
Range 4.3 km
Torpedoes
533 mm TR Mk IV
2 launchers × 3 tubes

Specifications

Chungking Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
284.3K
50.82%
#18 of 26
23,290
#22 of 26
ASIA
194.3K
49.97%
#23 of 25
23,433
#23 of 25
NA
148.8K
50.34%
#19 of 26
25,141
#21 of 26

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points20,100
#25 of 25
Group avg 24,980
Flood Damage4%
Main Belt Armor70 mm
Deck Armor25 mm
Bow / Stern Armor13 mm
Ship Length154.2 m
Ship Width15.6 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout3×2(Total barrels 6)
Caliber152 mm
Firing Range11.8 km
#25 of 25
Group avg 13.8 km
Reload Time6.0 s
Rotation Time18.0 s
Max Dispersion114 m
Sigma2.00
Shell Types
AP Shell
Damage2,150
Shell Velocity841 m/s
Overmatch Threshold10.6 mm
Ricochet Angle45° / 60°
Normalization8.5°
Fuse Threshold25 mm
Air Drag0.3039
Flight Time7.73 s
Nominal all-gun DPM129,000
#20 of 25
Group avg 197,265
HE Shell
Damage1,450
Shell Velocity841 m/s
Fire Chance9%
Penetration25 mm
Air Drag0.3039
Flight Time7.73 s
Nominal all-gun DPM87,000

Secondary Battery

Secondary Guns4
Range4.3 km

AA Defense

Flak Bursts2
Flak Damage1,050
AA Ranges
Long range5.8 km60 dps
Mid range2.5 km63 dps
Short range2.0 km49 dps

Maneuverability

Max Speed32.3 knots
#20 of 25
Group avg 33.6 knots
Turning Radius570 m
#1 of 25
Group avg 669 m
Rudder Shift Time9.0 s
Engine Power64,000 hp
Displacement6,715 t
Power-to-Weight9.53 hp/t

Concealment

Max Surface Detection9.96 km
#4 of 25
Group avg 11.63 km
Min Surface Detection8.96 km
Air Detection6.44 km
Submarine Detection6.44 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke4.60 km

Depth Charges

Depth Charges
Bombs Per Drop7
Max Drops2
Bomb Damage2,100
Reload Time40 s

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Smoke Generator
Smoke Generator
Armament
Depth Charges
Depth Charges

Chungking Change History

    • Buffmain battery reload time7 → 6.5 s
    • Bufftorpedo launcher reload time115 → 98 s
  1. Main Battery parameters changed

    • Buffmain battery reload time9.9 → 7 s
    • Nerfmaximum he shell damage2,100 → 1,450
    • Nerfmaximum ap shell damage3,100 → 2,150
    • Buffmain battery turret traverse time25.7 → 18 s
    • Nerfthe number of bombs per depth charge drop9 → 7
    • Buffdepth charge damage1,700 → 2,100
    • base hull main battery reload time10.5 → 9.9 s
    • researchable hull main battery reload time9.5 → 9 s
    • Researchable Gun Fire Control System main battery firing range increased: 12 to 13km. Stock module main battery firing range increased accordingly.
    • Main battery shell ballistics have been changed. The firing arcs will now be flatter.
See all version changes →

Modules

152 mm/50 BL Mk.XXIII on a Mk.XXI mount
152 mm/50 BL Mk.XXIII on a Mk.XXI mount
533 mm Mk IX**
533 mm Mk IX**
Chungking (A)
Chungking (A)
Chungking (B)
Chungking (B)
Propulsion: 64,000 hp
Propulsion: 64,000 hp
Mk V mod. 1
Mk V mod. 1
Mk V mod. 2
Mk V mod. 2

Upgrades

Slot 1

Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1

Slot 2

Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection
Damage Control System Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1

Slot 3

Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 2
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Smoke Generator Modification 1