Back to List
Pietro Micca
Tier VIIISubmarineitalyItalyEliteCommonGlobal

Pietro Micca

WoWS World of Warships Italy Submarine · Tier VIII

Main Battery
120 mm/45 Model 1931 on a single mount
2 turrets × 1 barrels
Range 9.5 km
Torpedoes
Torpedo Tubes: Bow Group
4 launchers × 1 tubes
Range 8.5 km
Torpedoes
Torpedo Tubes: Stern Group
2 launchers × 1 tubes
Range 8.5 km

Specifications

Pietro Micca Win Rate & Combat Stats

Sample of 495.2K players · as of 2026-10-15
ServerBattlesWin rateAvg damage
EU
43.2K
50.13%
#9 of 10
19,168
#10 of 10
ASIA
16.2K
51.53%
#4 of 10
22,769
#7 of 10
NA
15.6K
50.59%
#5 of 10
20,017
#9 of 10

Averages from our own crawled player sample, not official server-wide data. The sample skews toward active clan players, so its overall win rate runs about 1 point above the true server average. Battle counts are career totals and include games played before this ship’s past balance changes.

Survivability

Hit Points14,600
#4 of 8
Group avg 15,213
0
Main Belt Armor25 mm
Bow / Stern Armor19 mm
Ship Length90.3 m
Ship Width7.7 m

Main Battery

Main battery layout2×1(Total barrels 2)
Caliber120 mm
Firing Range9.5 km
#1 of 3
Group avg 8.0 km
Reload Time6.0 s
Rotation Time7.2 s
Max Dispersion48 m
Sigma2.00
Shell Types
SAP Shell
Damage2,600
Shell Velocity730 m/s
Overmatch Threshold8.4 mm
Ricochet Angle60° / 75°
Normalization45°
Fuse Threshold25 mm
Air Drag0.2215
Flight Time6.61 s
Nominal all-gun DPM52,000
#2 of 3
Group avg 81,133

Torpedoes

533 mm Si 260
Torpedo Tubes6
Speed58 knots
Range8.5 km
#7 of 8
Group avg 9.5 km
Damage10,533
#2 of 8
Group avg 7,425
Alpha Damage28,600
Splash Damage1,000
Flood Chance60%
Detectability1.40 km
Reload Time72.0 s
#8 of 8
Group avg 48.1 s
180° Rotation15.0 s
Arming Time0.1 s
Resurface Distance13.33 m
Spread Angle1° / 1°
Torpedo Caliber533 mm
Tube Module HP1,200
Loaders2
Fuse Depth0.14 m

Maneuverability

Max Speed26.0 knots
#7 of 8
Group avg 29.0 knots
Turning Radius500 m
#6 of 8
Group avg 464 m
Rudder Shift Time6.5 s
Engine Power3,000 hp
Displacement1,967 t
Power-to-Weight1.53 hp/t

Submarine Maneuverability

Max Speed (Periscope)26.0 knots
Max Speed (Deep)15.0 knots
#5 of 8
Group avg 16.7 knots
Surface/Dive Speed3.4 m/s
Horizontal Rudder Shift Time23.11 s
Battery Capacity130 s
#7 of 8
Group avg 211 s
Battery Recharge Rate1.50 /s

Concealment

Max Surface Detection6.07 km
#5 of 8
Group avg 6.03 km
Min Surface Detection5.46 km
Air Detection2.18 km
Submarine Detection2.18 km
Detectability Firing in Smoke2.23 km

Combat Instructions

Torpedo Reload and Power Plant Forcing
Duration60 s
Charge Required50
Charge Decay1/s (30s)
Charge Method
  • Hit an enemy ship with a main battery shell+20
Activation effect
Torpedo tube reload time-10%
Ship speed+15%

Consumables

Slot 1
Damage Control Party
Damage Control Party
Slot 2
Submarine Surveillance
Submarine Surveillance
Slot 3
Main Battery Reload Booster
Main Battery Reload Booster
Slot 4
Smoke Generator
Smoke Generator
Slot 5
Repair Party
Repair Party
Battle Instructions
Torpedo Reload and Power Plant Forcing
Torpedo Reload and Power Plant Forcing

Pietro Micca Change History

  1. Main Battery parameters changed · HE shells replaced with SAP with the following parameters

    • Maximum damage - 2,600
    • Armor penetration capacity - 34mm
    • Initial velocity - 730 m/s
    • Shell ballistics changed. Arcs will now be flatter
    • Buffmaximum standard torpedo damage9,500 → 10,533
    • Buffalternative torpedo maximum damage14,800 → 16,200
  2. The ship has received a Combat Instruction with the following characteristics

    • The Combat Instruction is activated automatically upon reaching maximum progress
    • duration60 s
    • Time before you start losing progress: 30.0 s. Progress loss per second: -50.0 %

    The ship has received a Combat Instruction with the following characteristics · Progress conditions

    • hit an enemy ship with a main battery shell20 %

    The ship has received a Combat Instruction with the following characteristics · Activation Effects

    • Torpedo launcher reload time -10%
    • Ship Maximum Speed +15%
See all version changes →

Modules

120 mm/45 Model 1931 on a single mount
120 mm/45 Model 1931 on a single mount
533 mm Si 270
533 mm Si 270
533 mm Si 270 M
533 mm Si 270 M
Pietro Micca (A)
Pietro Micca (A)
Pietro Micca (B)
Pietro Micca (B)
Propulsion: 3,000 hp
Propulsion: 3,000 hp
Typ 8 Mod. A
Typ 8 Mod. A
Typ 8 Mod. B
Typ 8 Mod. B

Upgrades

Slot 1

Sonar Modification 1
Sonar Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control Party Modification 1

Slot 2

Damage Control System Modification 3
Damage Control System Modification 3
Sonar Modification 2
Sonar Modification 2
Engine Room Protection
Engine Room Protection

Slot 3

Dive Capacity Modification 1
Dive Capacity Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main Battery Modification 2
Submarine Surveillance Modification 1
Submarine Surveillance Modification 1
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Smoke Generator Modification 1

Slot 4

Submarine Steering Gears
Submarine Steering Gears
Propulsion Modification 1
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Damage Control System Modification 2

Slot 5

Reinforced Bulkheads
Reinforced Bulkheads
Torpedo Tubes Modification 3
Torpedo Tubes Modification 3
Ship Consumables Modification 1
Ship Consumables Modification 1